How to Run Old DOS Games

Discuss everything game-related including consoles and console games and hardware, pen and paper roleplaying (e.g. D&D), modern sports, and more.

Was this thread helpful to you? [No Prune]

Yes
11
32%
No
1
3%
Cao Cao is at the gates!
22
65%
 
Total votes : 34

Re: How to Run Old DOS Games

Unread postby Lordyuanshu » Fri Aug 15, 2008 11:52 am

Been playing Warlords 2 but it sucks I can't get the music to work even after hitting 'install' first to set up the sound. Only the sound effects and Speech seem to work.

Maybe I should just get Win 98 goin again
User avatar
Lordyuanshu
Scholar of Shen Zhou
 
Posts: 1322
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 8:08 am
Location: Walkthrough FAQ Guides

Re: How to Run Old DOS Games

Unread postby Shu Ryorin » Fri Aug 15, 2008 6:36 pm

Any tips for running DOS games on Vista, or can it not be done?
"Only dummies call people dummy, dummy!"
-some fairy in "Breath of Fire III"

Grad school is hard, you guys.
User avatar
Shu Ryorin
Scholar of Shen Zhou
 
Posts: 1480
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2003 7:32 am
Location: Canada, wandering the less-frozen-than-Alaska-but-still-cold wastes of grad school

Re: How to Run Old DOS Games

Unread postby Ranbir » Fri Aug 15, 2008 8:01 pm

Just use Dosbox.
"The imaginary number is a fine and wonderful resource of the human spirit, almost an amphibian between being and not being." - Gottfried Leibniz
Science snobbery.
User avatar
Ranbir
For Queen and Country
 
Posts: 8489
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2003 9:27 am
Location: Your heart. <3

Re: How to Run Old DOS Games

Unread postby Tigger of Kai » Sat Aug 16, 2008 9:39 am

I play several DOS games on my ol' win98. Before I try to install one, I make sure to visit the game's Wikipedia entry and look for any ports designed for Windows play. For example, I play Duke Nukem 3D via a program called Eduke, and for Monkey Island 2 and Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis I use ScummVM. I've read it used to be possible to play Warcraft 2 via a user-made program called Freecraft, but Blizzard cracked down on it.

EDIT: discovered a web version of the Sierra classic Jones in the Fast Lane.
Mithril! The dwarves tell no tales. But just as it was the foundation of their wealth, so also it was their destruction. They delved too greedily and too deep, and disturbed that from which they fled.
User avatar
Tigger of Kai
Scholar of Shen Zhou
 
Posts: 4171
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2003 12:26 am
Location: Scarborough, Canada

Re: How to Run Old DOS Games

Unread postby WeiWenDi » Mon Nov 03, 2008 5:30 pm

Ah, but DOSBox lends all those antique games their original charms!

By the way, does anyone here remember Dr Sbaitso, or am I showing my age in bringing it up?
Some more blood, Chekov. The needle won't hurt, Chekov. Take off your shirt, Chekov. Roll over, Chekov. Breathe deeply, Chekov. Blood sample, Chekov! Marrow sample, Chekov! Skin sample, Chekov! If I live long enough... I'm going to run out of samples.
User avatar
WeiWenDi
Hedgehog Emperor
 
Posts: 3823
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:09 am
Location: L'Étoile du Nord

Re:

Unread postby Majesty Lu Bu » Wed Dec 31, 2008 4:57 am

georgewee wrote:I've just downloaded RTK3 and followed the instructions for DOSBox config file. The current version is 0.72. I can't find the line hwscales=1.00 and instead of cycles=3000, it's cycles=automatic. Anyway the game does run but it's not full screen, it's pretty small only about 1/4 of my screen. Any advice? Thanks.


Maybe press Alt + Tab ???
Majesty Lu Bu
Tyro
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 5:48 am

Re: How to Run Old DOS Games

Unread postby Majesty Lu Bu » Wed Dec 31, 2008 4:59 am

Guys,
I'm playing RTK 4 in PC but without sound.
Can you tell me how to make the sound works?

Thanks all.
Majesty Lu Bu
Tyro
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 5:48 am

Re: How to Run Old DOS Games

Unread postby alligatoria » Fri Jan 09, 2009 1:27 am

Regarding RTK3..
I've a little problem here.. whenever I try to load up a save state within the game itself.. the game would shut down and show a message saying "main.exe: file access failure"...

I modified my shortcut to
"C:\Program Files\DOSBox-0.63\dosbox.exe" -conf koei-newer.conf -noconsole -c "mount c c:\" -c "c:" -c "chdir koei3" "koei.com"

Everything else runs fine.. =p any help at all would be greatly appreciated :D
alligatoria
Tyro
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 1:22 am

Re: How to Run Old DOS Games

Unread postby psyiche » Tue Jan 20, 2009 5:12 pm

Greetings!
I've just tried to run Bandit King of Ancient China using Dosbox 0.72. I cannot load or create a save disk
There was an error msg: problem loading b:opening.dat - why is there a b:?
I'd use the following setting in the short cut:
C:\OLDGAMES\DOSBox-0.72\dosbox.exe -conf koei.conf -noconsole -c "mount a C:\oldgames\bandit" -c "a:" -c "koei.com"
Please advice. Thanks!
psyiche
Tyro
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:15 pm

Re: How to Run Old DOS Games

Unread postby binyo66 » Wed Apr 29, 2009 9:59 am

georgewee wrote:I've just downloaded RTK3 and followed the instructions for DOSBox config file. The current version is 0.72. I can't find the line hwscales=1.00 and instead of cycles=3000, it's cycles=automatic. Anyway the game does run but it's not full screen, it's pretty small only about 1/4 of my screen. Any advice? Thanks.

I used full screen for RTK3 as well.
fullscreen=true
And cycles=automatic too, I cant find hwscales either.
Anyway I have been missing this game for long time, and now I am very happy since I could play it again under win2000 :mrgreen:
binyo66
Tyro
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 9:50 am

PreviousNext

Return to Gamers’ Haven

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest

Copyright © 2002–2008 Kongming’s Archives. All Rights Reserved